Fiber Patch Cables

Information You Should Not Miss About Fiber Patch Cables

With the recent significant improvements in optic technologies, fiber patch cables have become quite widespread in telecommunication and networking. These cables are designed for better data transfer and higher bandwidth, making them ideal to meet demands in data transmission speed. Being aware of the core and features of fiber optic patch cables is essential, but many people might miss this information. Today, we’ll introduce you to custom fiber patch cables’ main features and categories.

Fiber optic patch cables at the glance

Fiber patch cables are a kind of fiber optic cable made of glass. They contain specific optical connectors that are designed for data transmission between applications. These patch cables stand by high-temperature resistance – they can operate at super high and low temperatures. Also, fiber patch cables differ by their excellent durability since they can stay serviceable for around 500 times. Another promising feature goes to the ability to transfer data either for short or long distances – that is why more and more people select this type of optic cable to meet their requirements.

Where are fiber patch cables used?

World’s telecommunication systems implement fiber patch cables into their structures. Cable television also utilizes this kind of cable for better signal transfer. Nonetheless, networks designed for data processing commonly use fiber patch cables, similar to communication rooms and areas do.

Types of fiber patch cables

Fiber optic patch cables types can be classified considering particular features. For instance, there are single-mode and multimode cables. Single-mode fibers have one mode and one way to pass the light that concentrates light in the core. This cable type suits the most extended distances for faster data transmission, like cable television. 

At the same time, multimode fiber optic patch cables incorporate several paths for light that allows collecting more signals in the core. Multiple modes in this type of fiber patch cables help to transmit data over short distances, including different alarm systems.

There are also simplex and duplex fiber patch cables that differ at the expense of connector standards and fiber number. Simplex cables have a single connector and one fiber, while duplex stands by two connectors at the ends and two threads accordingly. Simplex cable solutions are perfect for one-way data transmission that use applications where big data is sent back to the stations or devices. Duplex fiber optic patch cables enable two-way data transfer that fits telecommunication systems and fiber servers.

Depending on the construction of connectors, custom fiber optic patch cables can be divided into another classification. MPO, FC, ST, SC, LC, FDDI, E2000, and other cable types. Cable configurations can also differ. The most widespread examples go to FC-ST, SC-SC, FC-FC, FC-LC, and SC-ST. Each of them suits a different type of device port. Both end solutions fit similar device port types while connecting various device ports requires other end cable solutions, like FC-LC or SC-ST.